Grampian Supermatch Presentation – 7th January 2017

Grampian Supermatch presenting cheque for sponsorship of the 55th Scottish Ploughing Championships being held at Bilbo Farm, Crimond, Fraserburgh, AB43 8QR on 28th & 29th October 2017 by kind permission of Messrs A Cowie.

Thank you very much to Grampian Supermatch for this generous sponsorship of the Scottish Ploughing Championships.

 

 

 

 

Photo L-R: Gordon Hepburn (Chairman); Alison Ironside (Secretary); John Tait (SPC Chairman) and Alick Anderson (Vice Chairman).

 

Main sponsor: Kverneland UK

 

GRAMPIAN SUPERMATCH WINNERS – Tillyfar Farm, Turriff – 7th January 2017. Great selection of photos from Bill Cruickshank on
Match Ploughing.

LEAGUE WINNERS
Walker Cup & Tankard – Conventional Mr Mark Skea
Barclay Cup & Tankard – 2 Furrow Reversible Hydraulic Mr Gordon Beattie, Insch
J McPherson Trophy – 2 Furrow Reversible Non Hydraulic Mr Davie Clarihew, Elgin
R Mann Trophy & Tankard – Multi-Furrow Mr Stefan Rendall, Cornhill
Phil Collie Shield & Tankard – Vintage Mounted Mr Harvey Sutherland, Kingswells
McDonald Shield & Tankard – Vintage Trailing Mr Gordon Hepburn Snr, Elgin
Bank of Scotland Shield & Tankard -Vintage Single Furrow Mr R Paterson, New Deer
Ian Daniel Trophy – Most Points Feering & Finish Mr Gordon Beattie, Insch
Turriff Caravan & Camping Shield – Most Points Mr Raymond Turriff
25 years and under
Forgieston Trophy – Youngest Competitor Mr E Johnstone Laurencekirk

Supermatch Winners
Best Plot by Conventional Plough – McRae Shield & Glass
1 Rig 4 I McDonald 132 Points
2 Rig 2 J Walker 130 Points
3 Rig 3 I Williams 127 Points
Best Plot by 2 Furrow Reversible Hydraulic Plough – Fairburn Shield + Glass
1 Rig 16 D Carnegie 141 Points
2 Rig 14 B Beattie Insch 133 Points
3 Rig 17 G Beattie Forfar 126 Points
Best Plot by Non-Hydraulic Reversible – George Greig Cup + Glass
1 Rig 13 A Anderson 124 Points
2 Rig 9 D Clarihew 114 Points
3 Rig 12 R Middleton 107 Points
Best Plot by Multi-Furrow Plough N.E. Machinery Ring Trophy & Glass
1 Rig 19 S Rendall 117 Points
2 Rig 24 S Gibson 112 Points
3 Rig 22 E Johnstone 111 Points
Best Plot Vintage Mounted – Whitefield Shield & Glass
1 Rig 34 C McDonald 135 Points
2 Rig 31 J Seivwright 133 Points
3 Rig 25 H Sutherland 132 Points
Best Plot Vintage Trailing – Jack Daniel Shield & Glass
1 Rig 41 R Smart 129 Points
2 Rig 35 D Stewart Points 118 Points
3 Rig 36 E Proctor 113 Points
Best Plot Vintage Single Furrow – Glass
1 Rig 43 R Paterson 119 Points
2 Rig 44 D Duguid 117 Points
3 Rig 47 B Shepherd 111 Points
Demonstrators – S W Gauld Trophy
1 Rig 49 Ross Agri
2 Rig 52 A M Philip
3 Rig 51 Bruce Farm Machinery
Duncan Gray Shield for Best Young Farmer – Rig 19 S Rendall
Best Combined Feering & Finish Reversible – John Farquharson Trophy – Rig 16 D Carnegie
Best Combined Feering & Finish Conventional – Burgess Trophy – Rig 4 I McDonald
Jim Barclay Memorial Trophy for Plot with Straightest Furrows – Rig 16 D Carnegie
Graham Whyte Trophy for the Overall Rig – 4 I McDonald